Jenkins v. Graham
[…] (Tr. at 2). Defense counsel requested that Mr. Jenkins have the opportunity to speak with a psychiatrist because of the apparent irrationality of his rejection of the plea bargain. (Tr. at 6). She clarified that she did not believe a formal competency exam would be necessary and that "just a brief consultation" would be sufficient, but Justice Goodman denied her request. (Tr. at 6-7). The trial proceeded, and Mr. Jenkins did not testify.

Section 70.10(1)(a) of the New York Penal Law defines a persistent felony offender as a person "who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." In lieu of whatever sentence the defendant might otherwise be subject to, the court has discretion to impose the sentence for a class A-I felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(2).

At the conclusion of the trial, Mr. Jenkins was found guilty of grand larceny but was acquitted of robbery.