Jenkins v. Dixon
[…] Ex. 5 at 104-56 (VOP Hr'g Tr.); Ex. 5 at 63-82 (VOP Hr'g Exs.); Ex. 6 at 171 (corrected Order of Revocation of Probation nunc pro tunc 10/24/17). The VOP court resentenced Jenkins on the Armed Robbery to 20 years of imprisonment, and determined that he should be awarded 76 days of jail-time credit for “time served between the date of arrest as a violator following release from prison to the date of resentencing.” Ex. 5 at 86-94. (VOP J. & Sentence) (citing Fla. Stat. § 921.0017). Jenkins appealed, but then voluntarily dismissed his direct appeal on April 12, 2018. See Exs. 4-8.

Section 921.0017, Florida Statutes, provides:

Effective for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1994, if an offender's probation or community control is revoked and the offender is serving a split sentence pursuant to s. 948.012, upon recommitment to the Department of Corrections, the court shall order credit for time served in state prison or county jail only, without considering any type of gain-time earned before release to supervision, or any type of sentence reduction granted to avoid prison overcrowding, including, but not limited to, any sentence reduction resulting from administrative gain-time, provisional credits, or control release. The court shall determine the amount of jail-time credit to be awarded for time served between the date of arrest as a violator and the date of recommitment, and shall direct the Department of Corrections to compute and apply credit for all other time served previously on the prior sentence for the offense for which the offender is being recommitted. This section does not affect or limit the department's authority to forfeit gain-time under ss. 944.28(1) and 948.06(7).
Fla. Stat. § 921.0017 (2004).

On May 30, 2018, Jenkins filed a pro se motion for postconviction relief under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850, claiming that his VOP trial counsel was ineffective.