Jenkins v. Dixon
[…] Jenkins filed his counseled federal habeas petition on May 27, 2021. Doc. 1. Jenkins's petition raises two claims: (1) VOP trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective during plea negotiations for failing to advise Jenkins that he was entitled to 277 days of jail-time credit; and (2) the State of Florida violated Jenkins's rights to due process and equal protection by failing to award him 277 days of jail-time credit to which he was entitled under Florida Statute § 921.161(1).

Section 921.161(1) provides:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.
Fla. Stat. § 921.161(1).

The State asserts that Jenkins is not entitled to habeas relief, because (1) his sentence-credit claim raises a purely state law issue, and (2) VOP trial counsel was not ineffective during plea negotiations. Doc. 14.

II. Relevant Legal Principles