Jendrzejewski v. Watson
[…] Defendants' Brief, p. 15.

Nevertheless, if the Plaintiff's procedural due proce ss claim is based upon a right to employment, the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has found and the Pennsylvania Code establishes that a veteran trooper, such as the Plaintiff, who has served more than the initial eighteen month probationary period, has a due process right to hearing prior to his removal from his employment. Blanding v. Pennsylvania State Police, 12 F.3d 1303, 1305-1307 (3d Cir. 1993) (citing 71 P.S. § 65). 71 P.S. § 65 (also known as § 205 of the Pennsylvania Administrative Code) reads in pertinent part: "(e) No enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor." The Plaintiff was never terminated or reduced in rank as the Defendants remind the Court. Defendants' Brief, pp. 13-14. Therefore, there is no basis for a procedural due process violation of the Plaintiff's rights as his rights under 71 P.S. § 65 were respected.