Jemison v. Jemison
[…] This duty is imposed on the trustee independent of any trust provision because of the fiduciary relationship which arises from the creation of the trust." Wolosoff v. Csi Liquidating Trust, 500 A.2d 1076, 1081 (App. Div. 1985). Further, in voting corporate stock held by a trust, the trustees' fiduciary duties impose a duty to vote the stock in such a way as to promote the interests of the trust's beneficiaries. See In re Koretzky's Estate, 86 A.2d at 248 ("In voting shares of stock fiduciaries are under a duty to vote in such a way as to promote the interests of the beneficiaries"); N.J.S.A. 3B:31-55(f) ("In voting shares of stock of a corporation or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in other forms of enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the beneficiaries and shall vote to elect or appoint directors or other managers who will manage the corporation or enterprise in the best interests of the beneficiaries."). Here, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that Defendants acted in a manner inconsistent with the best interest of the beneficiaries of the Jemison Family Trust.