Jemison v. Jemison
[…] First, I assess the application of the business judgment rule to the two $500,000 loans issued to Michael and William in 2012, and subsequently forgiven by Heyco in increments until it was fully absolved, and the commissions paid to Michael and William. I find that there is no dispute of material fact with respect to whether the business judgment rule applies to those transactions.

NJBCA plainly gives directors the authority, by vote of a majority of the board, to establish reasonable compensation for themselves. See N.J.S.A. 14A:6-8(3). Under the statute, a transaction is not a conflict of interest, if "[t]he board, by the affirmative vote of a majority of directors in office and irrespective of any personal interest of any of them, shall have authority to establish reasonable compensation of directors for services to the corporation as directors, officers, or otherwise." Id. The NJBCA also permits a corporation to