Jeffory D. v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

Petitioner argues that newly amended section 1203.1, which limits the length of felony probation periods for most felonies to two years, is retroactive and applies to him. His claim presents an issue of statutory interpretation for our independent review. (People v. Saxton (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 428, 500.)

Petitioner acknowledges that the two-year limit on probation periods does not apply when the offense is an "offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions" (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1)-(2)) and that one such exception to the two-year probationary period is section 1203.097, the statute that governs probation terms for crimes against victims of domestic violence.

Relevant here, section 1203.097 provides that "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months." In turn, Family Code section 6211 defines a victim of domestic violence as including, as relevant here, a "person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f).) The relevant definition includes a close relative such as the victim in this case.