Jeffory D. v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner also argued that his offense did not fall within any of the exceptions to the two-year probation limit.

The district attorney opposed the motion. While recognizing AB 1950 amended section 1203.1 to restrict the length of most felony probation terms to two years, the district attorney argued the two-year limit does not apply to an offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions, citing section 1203.1, subdivision (l)(1). The district attorney pointed to section 1203.097, which governs probation terms for crimes against domestic violence victims and requires a minimum probation period of 36 months when probation is granted "for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in § 6211 of the Family Code." Under Family Code § 6211, subdivision (f), "domestic violence" includes abuse perpetrated against any person related to the defendant by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.