Jefferson v. State
[…] Additional peremptory challenges

Jefferson contends that the district court erred by denying the defendants' motion for additional peremptory challenges. He argues that each defendant was entitled to eight peremptory challenges because life imprisonment was a possibility in this case and the codefendants had positions that were adverse to one another. And he asserts that the district court's error in limiting the number of peremptory challenges is not subject to harmless error analysis. However, Jefferson fails to acknowledge NRS 175.041, which specifically states, "[w]hen several defendants are tried together, they cannot sever their peremptory challenges, but must join therein." See also White v. State, 83 Nev. 292, 297, 429 P.2d 55, 58 (1967); Anderson v. State, 81 Nev. 477, 406 P.2d 532 (1965). Accordingly, the district court did not err in this regard.

Having concluded that Jefferson is not entitled to relief, we
ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.