Jeff Kaiser, P.C. v. State
[…] Id. at *4 (citation omitted) (emphasis in original). Thus, this Court held that the suit was timely even if the lien was filed six years after the date of the "determination." While the suit to collect delinquent taxes must be filed within three years of recording the last lien, this Court found no corresponding statutory time limit on when the lien must be filed relative to the date of the deficiency or jeopardy determination.

Kaiser also argues that a lien must be recorded within the period of time allowed for the Comptroller to "assess" a tax. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.201 ("No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable."). Kaiser reasons that "if the State has no enforceable debt, then it has no right to file a lien." But Kaiser's obligation to pay franchise taxes does not arise from a Comptroller's "assessment."