Jeff Kaiser, P.C. v. State
[…] The State argued that the "determination" was made in a 1994 "Notice of Tax Due" provided to Barbee one year before suit was filed. Barbee countered that the "determination" was made much earlier in a 1989 "Tax Statement of Account" provided to him more than three years before suit was filed in November 1995 and, therefore, the suit was barred by limitations. Id. The State had also recorded a lien against Barbee in February 1995. While concluding that the 1994 "Notice of Tax Due" constituted the "determination" for purposes of section 111.202, this Court also stated:

More importantly, we observe that no lien was filed against Barbee until February 1995. The statute limiting the period allowed for filing suit provides that the State may file suit "[a]t any time within three years after a deficiency or jeopardy determination has become due and payable or within three years after the last recording of a lien." Even if we were to assume Barbee is correct that the October 1989 "Statement of Account" was a deficiency or jeopardy determination for purposes of section 111.202, the State nevertheless filed its lien against Barbee on February 20, 1995, just nine months before it filed suit.