Jeff Kaiser, P.C. v. State
[…] Kaiser also argues that a lien must be recorded within the period of time allowed for the Comptroller to "assess" a tax. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.201 ("No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable."). Kaiser reasons that "if the State has no enforceable debt, then it has no right to file a lien." But Kaiser's obligation to pay franchise taxes does not arise from a Comptroller's "assessment." Rather, the franchise tax is imposed by statute, specifically Texas Tax Code section 171.001. See id. § 171.001(a) ("A franchise tax is imposed on each taxable entity that does business in this state or that is chartered or organized in this state."). A taxable entity doing business in the state must file an annual franchise tax report "and at the same time must pay the franchise tax and any applicable penalties and interest due by the taxable entity." 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.584(c)(1) (Comptroller of Pub.