Jedlowski v. Charter Township of Genesee
[…] Celotex v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party who "must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986) (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e)).

ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiff's Claim of Retaliation for Filing a Workers' Compensation Claim:

Plaintiff claims that the Township retaliated against him for filing a worker's compensation claim in violation of M.C.L. § 418.301(11), which provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.