Jean-Marie v. State
[…] The limitations period commences upon the date the ‘crime’ is completed which, for substantive RICO purposes, is the date of the last charged predicate act committed by the individual defendant."); Perez v. State, 545 So. 2d 1357, 1358 (Fla. 1989) (noting that "the limitations period in effect at the time of the incident giving rise to the criminal charges controls the time within which prosecution must be begun").

However, Jean-Marie's argument fails because the predicate acts underlying the RICO charge included multiple homicides. Section 775.15(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which prescribes general time limitations for criminal prosecutions, provides that "[a] prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death may be commenced at any time ." (emphasis added). Thus, because the RICO charge here was predicated on "a felony that resulted in a death," section 775.15(1) governs the relevant time limitations rather than section 895.05(10).