J.B. v. Superior Court
[…] The dependency statutes place parameters on the duration of reunification services. In general, services are limited to 18 months from the date the child was originally removed from parental custody. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) Within those 18 months, the juvenile court is required to conduct periodic review hearings. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1).) The first hearing, referred to as the "six-month review hearing," must be conducted six months after the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as determined in section 361.49, whichever occurs earlier. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) Under section 361.49, "a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent." The second hearing, referred to as the "12-month review hearing," must be conducted no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care. (§ 366.21, subd. (f).)