Jayjohn v. City of Wellston
[…] See Solomon, 842 F.2d 862 at 865. Thus, if a constitutional violation is shown, the Court has little difficulty concluding that a reasonable official would have recognized that retaliation could not be taken against Plaintiff Jayjohn for making statements about public corruption. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendants are not entitled to the defense of qualified immunity.

C. Ohio Revised Code § 4113.52: Whistleblower Protection

In addition to his First Amendment retaliation claim, Plaintiff asserts a claim under the Whistleblower provision of the Ohio Revised Code, § 4113.52. The statute protects against retaliation against an employee for reporting violations of state or federal law. Under § 4113.52(A)(1), if an employee becomes aware of a violation, "the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation." Then, if after twenty-four hours the employer fails to correct the violation or make a good faith effort to do so, the employee may file