J.A.W. v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] See In re Osworth, 365 N.J.Super. 72, 78 (App. Div. 2003) (a court properly considered the "underlying facts" of charges dismissed after PTI when considering an application for a firearms permit).

Finally, although petitioner contends the Board improperly relied on the expunged accusation, there is no reference to that document in the Board's final decision. That defendant was so charged was also identified in the forfeiture order and was not a contested fact, in any event.

We acknowledge that the forfeiture order referenced N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2. That statute requires forfeiture of a position such as one held by petitioner if he is "convicted of an offense . . . involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above" or of "an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment" or as otherwise required by our Constitution. 16

As petitioner stresses before us, he was never convicted of a crime.