Jass v. CherryRoad Techs.
[…] First, the HWPA does not incorporate the HCRC exhaustion procedures under chapter 368. Employment claims under Section 378-2 are subject to administrative exhaustion requirements by virtue of Section 378-4, which incorporates by reference the HCRC exhaustion procedures under chapter 368. The HWPA does not contain the same reference. Moreover, Section 378-4 is contained in part I of chapter 378 and grants the HCRC "jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by this part ," which spans Sections 378-1 to 378-6. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-4 (emphasis added); see also Haw. Rev. § 368-11(a), (d) (providing that the HCRC "shall have jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by part I of chapter 489, chapter 515, part I of chapter 378, and this chapter"). But Section 378-62 of the HWPA is codified in part V of chapter 378. Further, nothing in the HWPA grants the HCRC jurisdiction over claims brought under Section 378-62 or any other section of part V.