Jass v. CherryRoad Techs.
[…] (B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false ...

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62. Nothing in Section 378-62 or any other section of the HWPA suggests that a claimant is required to exhaust administrative relief.

First, the HWPA does not incorporate the HCRC exhaustion procedures under chapter 368. Employment claims under Section 378-2 are subject to administrative exhaustion requirements by virtue of Section 378-4, which incorporates by reference the HCRC exhaustion procedures under chapter 368. The HWPA does not contain the same reference. Moreover, Section 378-4 is contained in part I of chapter 378 and grants the HCRC "jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by this part ," which spans Sections 378-1 to 378-6. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-4 (emphasis added); see also Haw.