Jass v. CherryRoad Techs.
[…] Id. (quoting Furukawa v. Honolulu Zoological Soc. , 85 Hawai'i 7, 936 P.2d 643, 649 (1997) ); Shoppe v. Gucci America, Inc. , 94 Haw. 14 P.3d 1049, 1058 (Haw. 2000) ("In interpreting HRS § 378-2 in the context of race and gender discrimination, we have previously looked to the interpretations of analogous federal laws by the federal courts for guidance.").

A. The HWPA Does Not Contain an Administrative Exhaustion Requirement

The HWPA itself does not require plaintiffs to exhaust administrative remedies. Indeed, Defendants do not contend that the HWPA contains such a requirement. Section 378-62 of the HWPA provides, in relevant part:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:

(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or

(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false ...

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62. Nothing in Section 378-62 or any other section of the HWPA suggests that a claimant is required to exhaust administrative relief.