Mapp Constr., LLC v. Blackall Mech., Inc.(In re Signor)
[…] Warrior & Gulf Nav. Co., 363 U.S. 574, 582-83 (1960)).

Because the arbitration provisions can reasonably be read to encompass this dispute, we construe them to require arbitration of Blackall's claims. See In re Wachovia, 312 S.W.3d at 247-49; see also In re Kellogg Brown & Root, 166 S.W.3d at 737 ("Doubts regarding an agreement's scope are resolved in favor of arbitration[.]") (emphasis omitted).

Given our disposition of this issue, we do not address MAPP's argument that civil practice and remedies code section 171.026 "forecloses [Blackall's] argument that the presentation of evidence of non-conforming work by [Blackall] is a necessary condition to referring a case for arbitration." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.026 (West 2011) ("A court may not refuse to order arbitration because: (1) the claim lacks merit or bona fides; or (2) the fault or ground for the claim is not shown."). Nor do we address Blackall's responding argument that section 171.026 concerns the validity of claims underlying a dispute, rather than the "initial issue of scope."

We sustain appellant's sole issue.

ORDER TO COMPEL DEPOSITION