Jarvis v. Staples, Inc.
[…] Id. at *75.

Wholly apart from his problematic history with this Court, Jarvis's failure to plead sufficient factual evidence to support his conclusory legal allegations in this particular suit conclusively demonstrates that he is not entitled to relief.

IV.

Both 42 U.S.C. § 1981 and § 20-304 of the State Government Article of the Maryland Annotated Code prohibit discrimination based on race in the making and enforcement of business contracts. This prohibition applies to "the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b).