Jarrett v. Warden
[…] Nevertheless, a competent defendant has an absolute right to refuse the best of offers, proceed to trial, confront his or her accusers and hold the state to its burden of proof. Under the approach posited by the petitioner, however, insisting on a constitutionally protected right when confronted with apparent insurmountable odds calls into question such person's competency. Stated somewhat differently, the gap between an offer and its alternative provides some sort of measure or gauge of a defendant's competence. Such an approach starkly conflicts with the statute governing competency — § 54-56d — which provides that lack of competency is established if a defendant ". . . is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." C.G.S. § 54-56d(a) (Rev. to 1985). Petitioner's Exhibit 2. That definition has not been altered since the petitioner was convicted.

The petitioner in the instant matter testified that he did not want to enter a plea of guilty.