Janus v. Regalis Constr., Inc.
[…] Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988)). The test for willfulness under the NYLL is whether the employer "knowingly, deliberately, or voluntarily disregard[ed] its obligation to pay wages." See Moon, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 235. Notwithstanding their differences in wording, the FLSA and NYLL tests parallel one another. See Saigon Grill, 595 F. Supp. 2d at 261 (citing Moon, 248 F. Supp. 2d at 235).

The current version of NYLL § 198(1-a) eliminates a plaintiff's need to show that an employer's violation was "willful," presuming liquidated damages are available unless the "employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (McKinney 2012). The current version also allows an employee to recover 100 percent of unpaid wages as liquidated damages. See id.