Jameson v. Desta
[…] "(e) A notice or acknowledgment of receipt in form approved by the Judicial Council is deemed to comply with this section."

Section 417.10 outlines the requirements for establishing proof of service. That section provides in relevant part:

"Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made:

"(a) If served under Section 415.10, 415.20, or 415.30, by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.

"If service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.30, proof of service shall include the acknowledgment of receipt of summons in the form provided by that section or other written acknowledgment of receipt of summons satisfactory to the court."