Jameson v. Desta
[…] If you are served on behalf of a corporation, unincorporated association (including a partnership), or other entity, this form must be signed in the name of such entity by you or by a person authorized to receive service of process on behalf of such entity. In all other cases, this form must be signed by you personally or by a person authorized by you to acknowledge receipt of summons. Section 415.30 provides that this summons is deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of receipt of summons.

"___________________________________________

"Signature of sender

"ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT OF SUMMONS

"This acknowledges receipt on (insert date) of a copy of the summons and of the complaint at (insert address).

"Date: ___________________________________________

"(Date this acknowledgment is executed)

"___________________________________________

"Signature of person acknowledging receipt, with title if acknowledgment is made on behalf of another person