Jameson v. Desta
[…] Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."

Section 583.420, subdivision (a) precludes a trial court from dismissing an action unless one of a list of enumerated conditions has occurred. That subdivision provides in relevant part:

"The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant."

C. The April 19, 2002 notice and acknowledgement of receipt was not materially defective

Dr. Desta signed and returned the April 19, 2002 notice and acknowledgement of receipt indicating that he had been served with a summons and a complaint.