Jameson v. Desta
[…] "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed."

Section 583.210, subdivision (b) provides that proof of service must be filed within 60 days of this three-year period:

"Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant."

3. Dismissal of an action for lack of prosecution

Section 583.130 establishes a preference in favor of disposition of an action on the merits over dismissal of an action for failure to prosecute:

"It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."

Section 583.420, subdivision (a) precludes a trial court from dismissing an action unless one of a list of enumerated conditions has occurred. That subdivision provides in relevant part: