Jameson v. Desta
[…] Superior Court (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1118, 1122 -1123.) "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served." (§ 415.10.) A summons may also be served via "substitute service" (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544), by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the defendant's office and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the defendant's office in accordance with the procedures outlined in section 415.20.

In addition to these methods of service, section 415.30 outlines the manner in which service of process may be accomplished by mail:

"(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.

"(b) The notice specified in subdivision (a) shall be in substantially the following form:

"(Title of court and cause, with action number, to be inserted by the sender prior to mailing)

"NOTICE

"To: (Here state the name of the person to be served.)