Jameson v. Desta
[…] Jameson filed the notice and acknowledgement on June 26, 2002. Thus, June 26, 2002 is the latest date on which Dr. Desta could have executed the written acknowledgment.

D. Dr. Desta's acknowledgment of receipt of the summons establishes effective service

While Dr. Desta acknowledged having received a summons and a complaint in signing the April 19, 2002 form, it is undisputed that Jameson sent only the complaint to Dr. Desta along with the April 19 notice and acknowledgement, and that he did not send a summons.

Section 415.30, subdivision (c) provides, "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender." Pursuant to the language of section 415.30, subdivision (c), service is "deemed" complete upon the execution of an "acknowledgment of receipt," not the actual receipt of a summons.