Jameson v. Desta
[…] Rather, in deciding whether service was valid, the statutory provisions regarding service of process should be liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold the jurisdiction of the court if actual notice has been received by the defendant. [Citations.] Thus, substantial compliance is sufficient. [Citation.]"

(Accord Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 1147 ["Service of summons is required in order to give the defendant notice of the action, as due process demands"].)

2. Time limits for service of process and proof of service

Section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides a three-year limit for serving a summons and complaint on a defendant:

"The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed."

Section 583.210, subdivision (b) provides that proof of service must be filed within 60 days of this three-year period:

"Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant."

3. Dismissal of an action for lack of prosecution

Section 583.130 establishes a preference in favor of disposition of an action on the merits over dismissal of an action for failure to prosecute: