Jameson v. Desta
[…] Accordingly, by acknowledging receipt of a summons, Dr. Desta forfeited any right to further service.

We acknowledge that, under the unusual circumstances of this case in which a recipient acknowledges having received a summons that was not actually sent, there is a tension between the language in section 415.30, subdivision (c) that service is "deemed" complete upon the execution of an "acknowledgment," and the language in section 417.10 concerning proof of service requiring an affidavit presenting "facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter." However, given that section 415.30 sets forth the actual requirements for establishing service, it is the language of this section that must control. A recipient who has agreed to have been "deemed served" (§ 415.30, subd.