James v. Or. Sandblasting & Coating, Inc.
[…] Goldspink. Therefore, Plaintiff establishes his prima facie case.

Defendant's reasons for not allowing Plaintiff to paint and Plaintiff's ability to show pretext have already been discussed above. Thus, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's retaliation claim is denied. /// III. Injured worker discrimination and retaliationClaim 4

Plaintiff's final claim alleges that Defendant discriminated and retaliated against him due to his work-related injury, in violation of O.R.S. 659A.040. Under ORS 659A.040(1), "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws."