James v. Brandt
[…] Plaintiffs submitted an additional affidavit by the process server; the second affidavit alleged no facts not already contained in the original papers.

Plaintiffs in New York have often had serious problems in completing substituted service, since they were required to mail process to the "last known residence" of the defendant (Guido v Kovachev, 125 A.D.2d 221 [Sullivan, J., concurring]). In order to alleviate that difficulty, but to protect the privacy interests of employees who may be sued, the Legislature amended CPLR 308 to permit the completion of service "by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend 'personal and confidential' and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served". (CPLR 308.) Thus, substituted service may be completed by mailing to a place of employment only if certain care is taken to insure that there is no disclosure of the nature of the papers (see, McLaughlin, 1987 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C308:2, 1989