Jalloh v. Dept. of Homeland Security
[…] As noted above, the CIS had denied Mr. Jalloh's application without giving him the opportunity to detail the facts and circumstances surrounding his arrest; the hearing in this court, therefore, was his first occasion to do so.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

An applicant seeking to become a naturalized United States citizen may appeal the denial of his application by the CIS to the United States District Court for the district in which he resides. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c); 8 C.F.R. § 310.5(b). In relevant part, the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that:

[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of the Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the applicant, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.
8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). The petition for review in the district court must be filed no more than 120 days after the date of the final determination by the CIS on the application for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b). Before appealing to district court, an applicant must exhaust the administrative remedies available to him under Section 336 of the Act. 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d).

The processing of an application for naturalization proceeds as follows: (1) the initial paper application made by the applicant is examined by a CIS officer who determines whether it will be approved or denied, 8 U.S.C. § 1446, 8 C.F.R. Part 335; (2) if the CIS fails to make a determination on an application within 120 days of the examination referenced in (1), the applicant may apply to the appropriate United States District Court for relief, 8 C.F.R. § 310.5(a); (3) if the application is denied following the completion of the examination procedures set forth at 8 C.F.R. Part 335, the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer, 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a), 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a); (3a) the request for hearing must be made within thirty (30) days of the applicant receiving the notice of denial, 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a); (4) the further review must be conducted by an officer other than the one who conducted the initial Part 335 examination