Jakubovsky v. Blackjack Ski Corporation
[…] Therefore, the Seventh Circuit considered only whether an exercise of personal jurisdiction would offend the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

B. General Personal Jurisdiction

Jakuvobsky also contends, however, that Blackjack's advertising activities in Wisconsin falls within the reach of the Wisconsin long-arm statute's general personal jurisdiction provision. I agree. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d), provides for personal jurisdiction over a defendant upon proper service "[i]n any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced: [i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." To determine the substantiality of such activities, the Wisconsin courts consider: (1) the quantity of the contacts; (2) the nature and quality of the contacts; (3) the source of the contacts and their connection with the cause of action; (4) the interests of the State of Wisconsin; and (5) the