Jakubovsky v. Blackjack Ski Corporation
[…] Id. Wisconsin's long-arm statute is to be liberally construed in favor of jurisdiction. Lincoln v. Seawright, 104 Wis. 2d 4, 9, 310 N.W.2d 596, 599 (Wis. 1981).

A. Specific Personal Jurisdiction

Jakubovsky claims that Blackjack is subject to specific personal jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a), because of its advertisements in Wisconsin. She alleges that "Blackjack's advertising has continuously and systematically targeted Wisconsin residents." (Br. Opp. 5.) Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a) is entitled "Local injury; foreign act," and provides for personal jurisdiction over a party upon proper service, "[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition at the time of the injury . . . [s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant." Thus, "[t]he jurisdictional facts required by this subsection call for proof of two contacts between the defendant and the state: (i) the occurrence in the state of the injury which the defendant is claimed to have caused; and (ii) some additional contact not necessarily related to that injury.