Jakotowicz v. Hyundai Motor America
[…] Having found that the manufacturer's warranties are "repair or replace" warranties and not "future performance" warranties and therefore subject to the four-year statute of limitations in § 2-725, this Court must now decide if the statute of limitations had expired and if Plaintiff's complaint was timely filed. Under § 2-725(2) "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs . . . [and] [a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made." This Court has held that "[t]he statute indicates that a `breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.'" This Court has held that in cases involving cars "the date of delivery by the manufacturer to the dealer is the accrual date for a cause of action against the manufacturer."