Jakotowicz v. Hyundai Motor America
[…] There is no evidence to show that Plaintiff and Defendant explicitly bargained for or intended that either warranty (the five-year/60,000 mile warranty or the ten-year/100,000 mile powertrain warranty) was to be a "future performance" warranty and thereby potentially extend the statute of limitations. Section 2-725(1), specifically states that "parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it."