Jaime v. Tilton
[…] [Citation]'" [Citation.] `Instructions should be interpreted, if possible, so as to support the judgment rather than defeat it if they are reasonably susceptible to such interpretation.' [Citation.]" (Martin, supra, 78 Cal.App. 4th at pp. 1111-1112.)
Section 22 formerly provided that a trier of fact could consider evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication on whether he harbored malice, either express or implied, aforethought. (People v. Whitfield, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 441, 448-449.) In 1995, apparently in reaction to Whitfield, section 22, subdivision (b) was amended to provide that evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually . . . harbored express malice aforethought." (People v. Martin, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1114.) Based on the amendment of section 22, evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication is no longer admissible to negate implied malice aforethought. (Id. at pp. 1114-1115.)