Jaggars v. City of Sheffield
[…] The code section cited has been deemed to shield municipalities from liability for the intentional torts of their employees. Brown v. City of Huntsville, 608 F.3d 724 (11th Cir. 2004).

1. Notice Requirements for Suit against a Municipality

The defendants seek dismissal of all tort claims brought by plaintiff under state law on grounds that the claims are barred by the notice provisions of Alabama Code § § 11-47-23 and 11-47-192. Section 11-47-192 provides that "[n]o recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed." Section 11-47-23 provides that "[c]laims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."