Jaggars v. City of Sheffield
[…] Whether such a claim remains viable is a question of Alabama state law, which is dismissed here without prejudice under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c).

2. Immunity from Tort Liability

Assuming that the complaint also alleges tort claims under Alabama law against Ergle in his individual capacity, Ergle has asserted that he is entitled to immunity pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-5-338 (1975). The statute provides that a police officer of any municipality in the state "shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Id. Discretionary functions have been deemed to be "those acts as to which there is no hard and fast rule as to the course of conduct that one must or must not take, and those acts requiring exercise in judgment and choice and involving what is just and proper under the circumstances." Moore v.