Jaggars v. City of Sheffield
[…] The defendants seek dismissal of all tort claims brought by plaintiff under state law on grounds that the claims are barred by the notice provisions of Alabama Code § § 11-47-23 and 11-47-192. Section 11-47-192 provides that "[n]o recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed." Section 11-47-23 provides that "[c]laims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

The plaintiff filed a notice of claim with the City of Sheffield on May 28, 2013. She alleges this fact in her complaint (doc. 1-1, ¶ 14) and she attaches to the complaint a copy of the notice (doc. 1-1, Ex. E).