Jaggars v. City of Sheffield
[…] The statutory immunity extends not only to the officers, but to the governmental unit that employs them. See Ex parte City of Montgomery, 758 So. 2d 565, 570 (Ala. 1999); see also Key v. City of Cullman, 2001 WL 1450651, *6-7 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (holding that if its police officer is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338, the city also is entitled to immunity); Montgomery v. City of Montgomery, 732 So. 2d 305 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999) (holding that both the officer and the city were immune under § 6-5-338 for arrest of a man who was mistaken for the man named in the warrant).

Section 6-5-338(b) specifically includes "peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers."

The immunity shields the officers and the city from liability "unless [the] actions were conducted with willful or malicious intent or in bad faith."