Jacques v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] The Court's discussion of Section 1050 was limited to the Plaintiff's argument that Section 1053 applied to the facts alleged by the plaintiff. Accordingly, Smith does not support Plaintiff's argument that Early Warning can be held liable for a violation of Section 1050 for their conduct with respect to Plaintiff, when there was no employer-employee relationship between Early Warning and Plaintiff.

California Labor Code § 1053 states, in pertinent part:

Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer....


At the hearing, Plaintiff argued that the clause "or after an employee has voluntarily left such service" supports the interpretation that Section 1050 applies to non-employers.