Jacqueline Case and Mark Redding v. Merck Co.
[…] Specifically, the Act provides that before an individual who sustains vaccine-related injuries (or the legal representatives of such an individual) files a civil lawsuit against a vaccine manufacturer for damages greater than $1,000, he or she must first file a petition in the Vaccine Court for the alleged injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11 (a)(2)(A); see Shalala v. Whitecotton, 514 U.S. 268, 269, 115 S.Ct. 1477, 1478 (1995). If a plaintiff fails to file a petition under the Act before the plaintiff sues in state or federal court, the court is required to dismiss the action. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11 (a)(2)(B). The Vaccine Act provides that "no person may bring a civil action . . . for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury . . . unless a petition has been filed in accordance with [the Vaccine Act] ." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11a (2)(A). This bar, however, applies only to individuals who have sustained vaccine-related injuries or the legal representatives of such individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11a(9) and 11b (1)(A).