Jacobs v. Fenikova (In re Marriage of Jacobs)
[…] Shearer v. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. App. 2017); see Haefele, 837 N.W.2d at 708. A district court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on a misapplication of the law, contradicts the facts, or is contrary to logic. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d at 77.

I. The district court did not err by imputing income to Fenikova.

Fenikova first argues that the CSM should not have imputed any income to her because of her work history during her transition into the workforce. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1, states:

If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income. For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis.
We review a district court's factual finding that a parent is voluntarily underemployed for clear error. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d at 370.

The CSM found that Fenikova was underemployed based on the number of hours she worked per week. This finding is supported by the record.