Jacobs v. Dickman
[…] (Am. Pretrial Stip. at 15.)

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff fails to satisfy the requirement that he be "a statutorily defined lienor" because Plaintiff was a "partner" under the terms of the Agreement, (see Agreement, Compl. at Ex. A), and a partner is not one of the six specific people permitted to be a lienor under Fla. Stat. § 713.01(17). Plaintiff counters by arguing that, though he was a partner, he also qualifies as a "laborer" under Chapter 713, (see Pl.'s Resp. at 6), which is defined as "any person . . . who, under properly authorized contract, personally performs on the site of the improvement labor or services for improving real property and does not furnish materials or labor service of others." Fla. Stat. § 713.01(15).

Fla. Stat. § 713.01(17) provides that, to be a lienor, a person must be a contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, laborer, materialman, or a professional lienor. Id.