Jackson v. United States
[…] Aggravated robbery is a robbery committed by a person who is armed with a dangerous weapon or who inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.
K.S.A. § 21-3427 (1969).

Again, the statutory text of that conviction describes a violent felony as a "use of force" definition of that term under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), as it requires either the actual, attempted or threatened use of force in committing the crime.

In 1993, Jackson was convicted of Missouri Second Degree Burglary. (PSR ¶ 36) The Missouri statute that criminalizes such conduct at that time was R.S.Mo. § 569.170. That statute states:

A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
R.S.Mo. § 569.170 (1977).

The crime of burglary is an enumerated violent felony under the definition of that term provided in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). But not all burglaries are violent felonies. Only burglaries of particular places are classified as violent felonies.