Jackson v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] In deciding whether to grant an evidentiary hearing, this Court must consider “whether such a hearing could enable an applicant to prove the petition's factual allegations, which, if true, would entitle the applicant to federal habeas relief.” Schriro v. Landrigan, 550 U.S. 465, 474 (2007). Additionally, this Court must take into account the deferential standards prescribed by § 2254. See Id. Upon consideration, the undersigned finds that the claims in this case can be resolved without an evidentiary hearing. See Schriro, 550 U.S. at 474.

B. Certificate of Appealability

Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts provides: “[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.” If a certificate is issued, “the court must state the specific issue or issues that satisfy the showing required by 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).” 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Rule 11(a). A timely notice of appeal must still be filed, even if the court issues a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Rule 11(b).

After review of the record, the Court finds no substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.  § 2253(c)(2); Slack v.