Jackson v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] ECF Doc. 23-50 at 67.

The state court observed the demeanor of Petitioner and counsel, found Petitioner's “claim and testimony to be incredible” and counsel's “testimony to be credible”, and made the specific factual determination that “counsel was not ineffective for failing to pursue a theory of self-defense because Defendant never told her that was the strategy he wanted.” ECF Doc. 23-46 at 150. The Petitioner has not rebutted the presumption of correctness due that factual determination by any evidence, much less “clear and convincing” evidence. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1) (“determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct[, ]” and the petitioner bears “the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence.”); Bishop v. Warden, GDCP, 726 F.3d 1243, 1259 (11th Cir. 2013) (“In the absence of clear and convincing evidence, we have no power on federal habeas review to revisit the state court's credibility determinations.”).

Second, the record contradicts Petitioner's claim.