Jackson v. Placer County
[…] (Id. at 8:28-9:4.)
Notwithstanding the court's warning, plaintiff now brings a motion for reconsideration; while the instant motion appears at times to be directed to the court's May 15, 2007 summary judgment order, the motion also discusses application of the requirements for interlocutory appeal, as if the motion seeks reconsideration of the court's latter July 24 order denying appeal. The instant motion is properly directed to the court's May 15 Order, and as such, the court considers the motion only as directed to that order.

Section 945.3 provides, in pertinent part: "Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting [an action against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged] shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court."

To prevail on a motion for reconsideration, the moving party must show: (1) the availability of new evidence; (2) a clear error of law resulting in manifest injustice; or (3) an intervening change in the controlling law. See School District No. 1J, Multnomah County, Oregon v.