Jackson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (2) [The seller] [a]ltered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought;

(3) The seller gave an express warranty as defined by title 47, chapter 2;

(4) The manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to service of process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the basis for obtaining service of process; or

(5) The manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106. "Manufacturer means the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts." Id. at § 29-28-102(4). Seller is defined as "a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." Id. at § 29-28-102(7).

Plaintiff identified Ford as the manufacturer of the vehicle at issue. (D.E. 1-2 at ¶ 7. "Defendant, Ford, developed, designed, manufactured, assembled, marketed, distributed and sold" the Ford Focus Plaintiff bought.)