Jackson v. Corcoran
[…] These theories should be rejected summarily, however they are presented.").

Here, there is no question that the appellant was subject to the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City for personally committing an act prohibited by the criminal laws of Maryland within Baltimore City. The jurisdiction of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City is clearly established by Maryland Code (1973, 1989 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 1-501, and was not a matter that required further proof. Section 1-501 provides:

The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full
common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, appellant was legally tried and convicted in Baltimore City, and is legally being held in custody. Therefore, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City did not err in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus.