Jackson v. Bailey
[…] (Italics added.) Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b), provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.” (Italics added.) Probate Code section 15402 provides: “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.” (Italics added.) Family Code section 761, subdivision (b), provides in part that “[u]nless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.” (Italics added.)