Jackson v. Bailey
[…] [¶] (b) If a written direction given under subdivision (a) would have the effect of modifying the trust, the trustee has no duty to follow the direction unless it complies with the requirements for modifying the trust.”

Section 16002, subdivision (a), provides: “The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”

Section 16004, subdivision (a), provides: “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.”