Jackson v. Bailey
[…] Appellant also asserts that Probate Code sections 15400, 15401 and 15402 and Family Code section 761 support her position that Leon Burns had the authority to amend the trust’s distribution plan after Geneva Burns’s death. Probate Code section 15400 provides in part that “[u]nless a trust is expressly made irrevocable by the trust instrument, the trust is revocable by the settlor.” (Italics added.) Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b), provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.” (Italics added.) Probate Code section 15402 provides: “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.”