Jackson v. Bailey
[…] Instead of creating a separate trust account, she deposited the funds into her personal account and issued checks to the beneficiaries from that account. She took out a home equity line of credit, securing the loan with the Head Street property and depositing all funds into her personal account. In doing so, appellant breached her duties under section 16009.

Third, by transferring the Head Street property to herself, without notifying the beneficiaries of this transaction, appellant violated section 16002, subdivision (a), which requires a trustee to act “solely in the interest of the beneficiaries,” and section 16004, which imposes on a trustee the duty “not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” Appellant asserts she acted in good faith, in accordance with the First Amendment, which she believed was valid.