Jackson v. Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Flowers, Greenberg & Eisman, LLP
[…] Intraworld Commodities Corp. 79 Civ. 918, 1980 WL 2097, 1980 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13325 (E.D.N.Y.1980) or contained no comprehensive discussion (Astudillo v. U.S. News, supra at 7–8 where the court cited three cases from other circuits for the general proposition that “(w)here an employee performs both exempt and non-exempt duties, all of the work is treated as non-exempt”)). The Upadhyay Court then declared that it was not bound to proceed by these decisions. Id. at 443. Rather, looking to the wording of 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(21), which provides that “any employee who is employed in domestic service in a household and who resides in such household” is exempt from the overtime provisions, the relevant inquiry was “whether plaintiff engaged in so much non-domestic-service work that she is not fairly characterized as having been “employed in domestic service.Id. (Emphasis added).