J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Royster
[…] Ass'ns, § 4A-920 (West 2010). It is clear that a Maryland statute authorizes a forfeited limited liability company to be sued.

The answer to the second question is not as cut and dry. The Maryland Code does not address whether a former resident agent may receive service of process on behalf of a forfeited limited liability company. The Code does suggest, however, that a resident agent may continue to be served on behalf of a limited liability company up to one year after termination, as opposed to forfeiture, of a limited liability company. See Md. Code Ann., Corps. Ass'ns, § 4A-909(2) ("Articles of cancellation shall set forth . . . [t]he name and address of a resident agent of the limited liability company who shall serve for one year after termination."). In addition, if a forfeited limited liability company wants to be reinstated, it must identify a resident agent in its articles of reinstatement.