Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(3)-(5) (emphases added). The express preemption provisions "reach[] beyond positive enactments like statutes and regulations, to embrace common-law duties and judge-made rules." Chacanaca, 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1118 (citing Bates v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 443 (2005)). The NLEA, however, does not "preempt any provision of State law" not "expressly preempted under [21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)]." Id. (quoting Pub. L. No. 101-535, § 6(c)(1), 104 Stat. 2353, 2364).

B. California State Laws

California's Sherman Laws adopt the federal labeling requirements as the food labeling requirements of the state. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state.").