Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(A) (requiring either "low calorie" or "reduced calorie" labels or that the product "bears a claim of special dietary usefulness"); id. § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(B) (requiring that the "sugar free" term, each time it is used, be accompanied with: "'not a reduced calorie food,' 'not a low calorie food,' or 'not for weight control.'"); AC ¶¶ 153-60. To the extent the challenged products do contain disclosures pursuant to § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(B), plaintiff alleges that those disclosures do not comply with 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(b). This section provides that claims of dietary usefulness under "Subpart D of section 101," which includes 21 C.F.R. § 101.60, "shall appear either on the principal display panel or on the information panel, unless otherwise specified by regulations in this chapter." Plaintiff explicitly alleges non-compliance with the prominence and placement requirements of these regulations.