Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] 4. "Sugar Free" claims

Plaintiff alleges that the "sugar free" and "sugarless" claims on the challenged gum and mint products are unlawful and misleading because they are not accompanied by the required disclosures for products that contain 0.5 grams or more of sugar per reference amount. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(A) (requiring either "low calorie" or "reduced calorie" labels or that the product "bears a claim of special dietary usefulness"); id. § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(B) (requiring that the "sugar free" term, each time it is used, be accompanied with: "'not a reduced calorie food,' 'not a low calorie food,' or 'not for weight control.'"); AC ¶¶ 153-60. To the extent the challenged products do contain disclosures pursuant to § 101.60(c)(1)(iii)(B), plaintiff alleges that those disclosures do not comply with 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(b).