Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] Opp. Br. 14 (citing AC ¶ 68). FDA regulations expressly govern the use of "natural flavor" labels. Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1), a product may contain a "natural flavor" label even if the product contains artificial, non-flavoring coloring or preservatives, as long as the "characterizing flavor" is, in fact natural. Lam, 859 F. Supp. 2d at 1103 ("So long as that product 'contains natural flavor' which is 'derived from' the 'characterizing food ingredient,' it will not run afoul of the regulation."). Here, defendants' "natural flavor" labels appear to be in compliance with 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1) because, as defendants' assert and plaintiff does not dispute in the opposition brief, the purchased Crystal Light Products contain a natural characterizing flavor derived from lemon. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3) and § 182.20 ("[N]atural flavor or natural flavoring means the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any products of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring consitutents derived from [lemon or lemon juice].").

Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2), however, if the product contains "any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor . . . the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the words 'artificial' or 'artificially flavored'" (emphasis added). The FDA defines "artificial flavor" in 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.22(a)(1):