Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc.
[…] Like in Lam, plaintiff's claims concerning the "natural lemon flavor" labels are preempted by the FDCA, see id. at 1103, and dismissed with leave to amend.

2. "No artificial sweeteners or flavors"

Plaintiff alleges that she relied on unlawful and deceptive "no artificial sweetneners or flavors" labels in purchasing Country Time Pink Lemonade Drink Mix. According to plaintiff, the drink mix contains maltodextrin, an artificial sweetner, and sodium citrate, an artificial flavoring agent, and thus the "no artificial" labels are false and misleading. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110740 (which mirrors 21 U.S.C. § 343(k), requiring any product that "bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives . . . [to] bear[] labeling stating that fact"); AC ¶ 85. Defendants counter that these claims are expressly preempted because, under FDA regulations, maltodextrin is not a sweetener and sodium citrate is not a flavoring agent, and thus the labels comply with all FDA regulations on