IV Sols., Inc. v. Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.
[…] Dec. 19, 2016)).) The court in that case found that Vishva Dev, M.D., Inc. v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Insurance Co., 2 Cal. App. 5th 1218 (2016), "stands for the proposition that the statute of limitations begins to run when the insurer issues an unequivocal denial of payment . . . ." However, the Court finds that the facts of this case are distinguishable from Vishva, where here, Plaintiff has filed a claim under ordinary contract law, and not quantum meruit. --------

2. Fraud

The statute of limitations for a fraud claim is three years. Cal. Civ. Code § 338. "The cause of action . . . is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Cal. Civ. Code § 338; see also Gutierrez v. Mofid, 39 Cal. 3d 892 (1985) (the statute of limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff has actual or constructive knowledge of the facts essential to her claim for fraud).