Isley v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] Plaintiff concedes that Prince George's County enjoys governmental immunity for the common law claims and his request for punitive damages. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the tort claims and claim for punitive damages as to Prince George's County. Therefore, the balance of the Court's discussion will focus on the application of the notice provisions of the LGTCA to the instant case.

A. Notice Under the LGTCA

Section 5-304 of the LGTCA provides that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury. . . . The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Pro. § 5-304(a)-(b) (1998). "In . . . Prince George's County, the notice shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant, to the county solicitor or county attorney." Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Pro. § 5-304(b)(2) (1998). It is undisputed that the county attorney did not receive such notice within 180 days of the incident.