Isley v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] B. Waiver Under the LGTCA

Plaintiff also argues that the notice requirement should be waived because Defendants have not affirmatively shown prejudice by his failure to give notice and there was good cause for the lack of notice. Section 5-304 provides that "[n]otwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given." Md. Code. Ann., Cts. Jud. Pro. § 5-304(c) (1998). "In enacting the escape clause, . . . the legislature made no attempt to define what constitutes good cause, but clearly committed that determination to the discretion of the court." Madore v. Baltimore County, 34 Md.