Islam v. Lee's Motors, Inc.
[…] Shahriar v. Smith & Wollensky Rest. Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 234, 245 (2d Cir. 2011). Because Mir S.'s TILA claim survives, and the remaining state law claims arise out of the same set of transactions that form the basis of the federal claim, the Court will retain jurisdiction over the state law claims that remain.

1. The MVRISA Claims

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the MVRISA. The New York legislature enacted the MVRISA to regulate the sale of cars on credit. See N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 301. The MVRISA sets forth detailed requirements governing the form and content of retail installment sales contracts between a seller and a buyer. See Id. § 302. A buyer is defined as "a person who buys a motor vehicle from a retail seller and who executes a retail instalment contract in connection therewith." Id. § 301.

Similar to his federal claim, Mir T.'s MVRISA claim fails because he was not the "buyer" of the Vehicle.