Isaly v. Garde
[…] EchoStar Satellite LLC, 93 A.D.3d 33, 36 (1st Dept. 2012) (noting parties' obligation to institute litigation holds). Absent credible indications of a specific threat to evidence in this action, there is no reason to disturb the status quo established by the automatic stay.

The Stay and Protective Orders Were Necessary to Prevent Prejudice

Putting aside the enhanced restrictions imposed by CPLR 3211(g)(3) in this action, and pursuant to CPLR 3103, "[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device," and that "[s]uch order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."