Isaac v. State
[…] After the victim was confined within the truck, Isaac told Gandulla that the victim was going to "get a beat-down." Isaac eventually transferred the victim to the backseat of the car of another co-conspirator, Manuel Marin. Gandulla drove off in Isaac's rented pickup truck, leaving Isaac with Marin and the captive victim. We conclude that this direct testimony from Gandulla constitutes competent, substantial evidence to support the kidnapping conviction. See § 787.01(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2011) (defining "kidnapping" as "forcibly ... confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ... [i]nflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim").