Irive v. Masto
[…] The Ninth Circuit expressly recognized in McIntyre v. Bayer, 339 F.3d 1097 (9th Cir. 2003), that an inmate sustains no net loss -- and no compensation therefore is owed under the Takings Clause -- as to interest attributable to his account that does not exceed the administrative costs attributable to the account. No compensation is owed under the Takings Clause as to that amount of interest - the amount that does not exceed administrative costs - even if that amount is allocated to a public purpose, such as the offender's store fund. See McIntyre, 339 F.3d at 1100-1102. The version of N.R.S. 209.241 applicable at all times relevant to this case provides that interest attributable to the inmate's specific account shall be allocated to the offender's store fund only "[i]f an offender's share of the cost of administering the Prisoner's Personal Property fund for the quarter is equal to or greater than the amount of interest and income earned by the offender." N.R.S. 209.241(4)(b). All other earned interest allocated to the specific account over and above the inmate's specific share of the administrative costs is credited to the inmate's account. N.R.S. 209.241(4)(a).