Irene B. v. Superior Court
[…] And the mother's equivocation regarding the credibility of the child is apparent in addition to what has been reported; the physical abuse and sexual abuse of the child. [¶] ... [¶] ... And so the therapist continues to state the mother minimizes the allegations in the petition, so we know what she says."

The juvenile court terminated mother's reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing for April 2, 2019.

DISCUSSION

Section 366.22, the guiding statute, provides, in pertinent part, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent ... unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent ... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) We review the court's finding for substantial evidence. (In re Nickolas T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1492, 1505; id. at p. 1507.)