Iowa Department of Transportation v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
[…] We review the district court's order to correct errors of law. Iowa Dep't of Transp. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 534 N.W.2d 457, 459 (Iowa 1995). We will sustain a writ of certiorari when the district court has exceeded its authority. Id.

I. The Authority of the District Court.

The issue in this case is whether we can interpret Iowa Code sections 321J.17 and 910.2 as giving the district court the authority to substitute community services in lieu of the section 321J.17 civil penalty. For reasons that follow, we conclude these statutory provisions do not provide such authority.

A. Iowa Code section 321J.17.

This provision provides:

When the [IDOT] revokes a person's motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege under this chapter, the [IDOT] shall assess the person a civil penalty of two hundred dollars. The money collected by the [IDOT] under this section shall be transmitted to the treasurer of state who shall deposit one-half of the money in the separate fund established in section 912.14 and one-half of the money shall be deposited in the general fund of the state. A motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege shall not be reinstated until the civil penalty has been paid.

Id.

When a statute is unambiguous, we apply it in accordance with its plain meaning. Citizens' Aide/Ombudsmon v. Miller, 543 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Iowa 1996). We neither search for a meaning beyond the express terms of the statute nor do we resort to rules of statutory construction. Krull v.