Iowa Department of Transportation v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
[…] Unless and until that penalty is assessed and paid, the IDOT has no discretion to restore the motor vehicle license.

Finally, the statute expressly directs the IDOT to transmit the money collected to the treasurer of state. The statute imposes on the treasurer a duty to deposit one-half of the money into the victim compensation fund established by Iowa Code section 912.14 and one-half of the money into the general fund. Thus, the statute provides no authority for substituting community services in lieu of the civil penalty.

B. Iowa Code section 910.2.

This provision provides in relevant part:

In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender's criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement, court costs, court-appointed attorney fees, or the expense of a public defender when applicable, or contribution to a local anticrime organization. . . .

When the offender is not reasonably able to pay all or a part of the crime victim compensation program reimbursement, court costs, court-appointed attorney fees, the expense of a public defender, or contribution to a local anticrime organization, the court may require the offender in lieu of that portion of the crime victim compensation program reimbursement, court costs, court-appointed attorney fees, expense of a public defender, or contribution to a local anticrime organization for which the offender is not reasonably able to pay, to perform a needed public service for a governmental agency or for a private nonprofit agency which provides a service to the youth, elderly, or poor of the community. . . .

Section 910.2 only applies in criminal cases where there has been a judgment of conviction followed by a sentence. In cases where the defendant is not reasonably able to pay, section 910.2 gives the district court the discretion to order the defendant to provide community services in lieu of the items mentioned.

In contrast, section 321J.17 contemplates administrative action, not court action.