Iowa Concrete Cutting v. Ryan
[…] George A. Hormel Co. v. Jordan, 569 N.W.2d 148, 154 (Iowa 1997); see also Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 395 (Iowa 2007) (stating substantial evidence review does not entail weighing of the evidence). Accordingly, we conclude the medical records cited by the commissioner amount to substantial evidence in support of his determination that Ryan sustained forty percent industrial disability. We affirm that determination.

III. Penalty Benefits

Iowa Concrete argues that the commissioner should not have awarded penalty benefits of $1000. Iowa Code section 86.13 provides in part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Under this provision, a claimant must first establish "`a delay in commencement of benefits or a termination of benefits.'" Blasnitz, 742 N.W.2d at 81 (quoting Keystone Nursing Care Ctr v. Craddock, 705 N.W.2d 299, 307 (Iowa 2005)).