Int'l Space Optics, S.A. v. Hamasaki
[…] To establish this claim, ISO must prove all of the following: [¶] 1. That Donald . . . owed ISO a fiduciary duty; [¶] 2. That Donald . . . knowingly acted against ISO's interests; [¶] 3. That ISO did not give informed consent to Donald['s] . . . conduct; [¶] 4. That ISO was harmed; and [¶] 5. That Donald['s] . . . conduct was a substantial factor in causing ISO's harm." The primary modification was an addendum to the end of the instruction, which appears to have been inspired by section 310: "If Plaintiff has proven the above, Donald . . . must prove it is more likely tha[n] not that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time the transaction occurred."

According to the court, the case as presented to the jury was in some ways a "run-of the-mill breach of fiduciary duty case."