Int'l Space Optics, S.A. v. Hamasaki
[…] "Section 310 governs situations where a matter before a board of directors is one in which a director has an interest." (Sammis v. Stafford (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1935, 1941.) "Under section 310, subdivision (a), a contract is automatically void or voidable on the ground a director is a party to the contract, unless certain alternative requirements are met. If these requirements . . . are met, the contract is no longer void or voidable on the ground the director is a party thereto." (Gaillard v. Natomas Co. (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1250, 1273.) Section 310, subdivision (a), states in relevant part: "No contract . . . between . . . a corporation and any corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest, is either void or voidable . . . if" one of the following three conditions is satisfied: (1) formal approval of disinterested shareholders is obtained after full disclosure of the director's interest; (2) disinterested directors approve of the transaction after full disclosure of the interested director's interest and the