Int'l Space Optics, S.A. v. Hamasaki
[…] The judgment supports a conclusion that ISO was held directly liable (rather than merely vicariously liable) for defamation. The evidence supports a finding that Fox was ISO's general manager as of November 2005. The jury found Yoshiko (a director and the controlling shareholder of ISO) was aware of and authorized Fox's press releases and public statements. This suggests the judgment against ISO was not dependent on respondeat superior principles of vicarious liability. Instead, ISO was directly liable for defamation because it authorized the wrong committed by Fox. (Civ. Code, § 2339 ["A principal is responsible for no other wrongs committed by his agent than those mentioned in the last section, unless he has authorized or ratified them"]; Benson v. Southern Pacific Co. (1918) 177 Cal. 777, 779-780 ["All intendments being in favor of the verdict, it must be considered that the jury" found the corporate entity to be directly liable even though the agent was not held liable, thereby precluding vicarious liability].)