Int'l Ship Repair & Marine Servs., Inc. v. Northern Assurance Co. of America
[…] (ATI) in Virginia, the safe harbor provision of the statute applies to bar recovery of fees. See Wilmington Trust Co. v. Manufacturers Life Ins. Co., 749 F.2d 694, 699-700 (11th Cir. 1985) (reciting that safe harbor provision of section 627.401(2) applies only to contracts delivered or issued for delivery in Florida). This argument is without merit.

In this case based on diversity jurisdiction, the determination of a reasonable attorney's fee is governed by state law. See All Underwriters v. Weisberg, 222 F.3d 1309, 1311-12 (11th Cir. 2000).

Section 627.401(2) provides as follows:

No provision of this part of this chapter applies to:
. . . .
(2) Policies or contracts not issued for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state, except as otherwise provided in this code.

The evidence at trial established that the certificate of liability insurance was delivered to Plaintiff as an additional insured in Florida. Section 627.402(1) specifically defines policy to include a "certificate thereof."