Interstate Navigation Co. v. R.I. Fast Ferry
[…] Baker, 637 A.2d at 363.

2

Fitness, Willingness, and Ability

Petitioners next assert that the Division's fitness and ability determination suffered from two fatal errors: first, RIFF's lack of docking space meant that RIFF was not "able" to perform the services proposed; and second, the CPCN Order's docking condition-requiring RIFF to submit post-order proof of access to suitable docking facilities-violated the APA. See Joint Br. 38-42 (citing § 42-35-9(c) which requires that "[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved").

As to whether RIFF was required to have a "confirmed dock in Old Harbor," see id. at 41, Interstate has pressed this argument before in the context of an unrelated application.