Interstate Navigation Co. v. R.I. Fast Ferry
[…] Edgar, 509 N.E.2d 1015, 1018 (Ill. 1987) (requirements do not apply when "there is only one agency official who is to render the final decision in each case); Turner v. Harden, 222 S.E.2d 621, 623 (Ga.App. 1975) (language is "intended to apply only to multi-member agencies and not to agencies where a single official is charged with the responsibility of making decisions").

ii

Timing of CPCN Order Approval

Petitioners also argue that Mr. Spirito wrongfully withheld the CPCN Order until Mr. Ahern retired, thereby violating § 39-3-5 and Division Rule 1.30(a). (Joint Suppl. Br. 10-15.) However, neither Rule 1.30 of the Division Rules of Practice and Procedure nor § 39-3-5 establish a timeline for publishing orders. "After the hearing the division of public utilities and carriers shall enter an order granting or refusing to grant the petition." (Section 39-3-5.) This unambiguous statute does not include a time requirement. Rule 1.30 provides that "[t]he Administrator or the Administration and Operations Officer will issue Division orders in writing in every proceeding." (815 RICR 00-00-1.30(A)(1).)