Interstate Navigation Co. v. R.I. Fast Ferry
[…] D

September 2018 Order

Finally, Petitioners argue that the Division acted in excess of its authority when it agreed to "stay" the deadline for compliance with the CPCN Order's conditions until this appeal was resolved. See Joint Br. 54-55; see also R. no. 239, at 17. In support, Petitioners interpret § 39-3-3(c) as providing that "no agency, including the Division, may grant a stay of any order of the Division with respect to a water carrier CPCN order." See Joint Br. 55 (citing § 39-3-3(c)).

Stated in full, however, § 39-3-3(c) actually reads:

"Notwithstanding any provision of §§ 39-5-1 and/or 42-35-15, or any other provision of the general or public laws to the contrary, no agency nor reviewing court may order an interlocutory stay of any order of the division with respect to an application entered under § 39-3-3.1, and/or certificate under § 39-3-3.1. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit the right of any petitioner, public utility, party in interest, or other person or entity aggrieved by an order of the division entered under § 39-3-3.1, from seeking judicial review in accordance with §§ 39-5-1 and/or 42-35-15." (Section 39-3-3(c).)

In light of this plain language, Petitioners' argument fails for several reasons. First, § 39-3-3 expressly permits a stay in accordance with § 42-35-15. Id.