Interstate Navigation Co. v. R.I. Fast Ferry
[…] Hr'g, and Suppl. Briefing; Feb. 2, 2021 Order Re: Pet'rs' Joint Mot. The parties subsequently filed supplemental briefing on the issues of: (1) whether Administrator McCleary improperly issued the CPCN Order in violation of § 42-35-11; and (2) whether Mr. Spirito wrongfully delayed issuance of the CPCN Order until Mr. Ahern's retirement, knowing that the former administrator did not support granting RIFF's Application. See generally Joint Suppl. Br.; Div. Resp. to Joint Suppl. Br.; RIFF's Resp. to Joint Suppl. Br.; Pet'rs' Joint Reply to Resp'ts' Resp. to Joint Suppl. Br.

i Section 42-35-11

Section 42-35-11(a) of the APA provides that:

"Whenever in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the officials who are to render the decision." (Section 42-35-11(a).)
Separately, § 39-1-15 of the Division's enabling act states that "[f]or effective administration, supervision, and regulation[,]" the Division's administrator, at his or her discretion, can designate a hearing officer, such as Mr.